⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 27, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction

Top 25: Outside Influence in Nebraska Politics

The 25 non-candidate organizations (PACs, party committees, super PACs, unions, trade and issue groups, ballot committees, businesses and nonprofits) that put the most money into Nebraska politics, from NADC and FEC filings. Money Map · Local funds · Method
What "outside influence" means here: money from any organization other than a candidate, a candidate's own committee, or an individual donor: direct contributions (cash, in-kind, loans and pledge payments as filed; unpaid pledges are not counted), independent / third-party expenditures, and ballot committee campaign spending. It does not mean out-of-state; use the origin filter for that, based on the state in each filing. Payment processors (ActBlue, WinRed, Anedot) are excluded because they pass along individual gifts. Individuals are never named.
As of the NADC data file updated 2026-10-27 02:38 CT and FEC bulk files; built 2026-10-27 03:20 CT.
Period type: two-year cycle · Switch to Via pass-through → · Only money from outside Nebraska
All organizations, 2017-18 cycle (gross)
$33,904,777
4,975 organizations
Net of transfers between organizations
$30,403,517
each dollar counted once
Top 25 shown (Direct (own spending & gifts to candidates))
$8,252,079
All levels · Any origin
Export Top 25 · Verified public filings (25 rows ready)

Top 25 at a glance

1. INSURE THE GOOD LIFE$2,109,804
2. NE STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION PAC$614,237
3. NE REALTORS PAC$435,600
4. RICKETTS$390,266
5. DNC SERVICES CORP./DEM. NAT'L COMMITTEE$345,203
6. ROYAL$327,329
7. VOTE YES FOR OPS KIDS COMMITTEE$316,613
8. BOLD ALLIANCE, INC.$304,831
9. YES TO PROPERTY TAX RELIEF$281,836
10. NRSC TARGETED STATE VICTORY FUND$279,779
11. WEITZ$277,883
12. US CHAMBER OF COMMERCE$250,000
13. PROTECT THE HOUSE$249,200
14. WITH HONOR FUND, INC.$248,077
15. SWAIN CONSTRUCTION INC.$224,000
16. CHANGE CAMPAIGN SUPER PAC$205,000
17. NEBRASKANS FOR COMMON GROUND$194,547
18. FAIR ELECTIONS LINCOLN$187,763
19. FIREFIGHTERS FOR BETTER GOVERNMENT$181,888
20. NE ASSOCIATION OF TRIAL ATTORNEYS -PAC$181,500
21. NE BANKERS STATE PAC$157,070
22. BACON VICTORY FUND$125,131
23. BOLD NEBRASKA$124,582
24. CHASTAIN$120,150
25. CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND$119,789
Bars are teal-green unless a party affiliation is filed (FEC committee party, or party named in a filed party committee name): Dollar amount (no party filed)RepublicanDemocraticLibertarian
#OrganizationTypeDirect amountGross inVia documented intermediariesOriginTop recipients
1INSURE THE GOOD LIFE
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$2,109,804$2,109,804$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($2,109,804)
2NE STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$614,237$685,712$71,475Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
CITIZENS FOR A BETTER TOMORROW ($160,000); SURVEY NEBRASKA ($109,360); NE DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($47,000); ROBERT KRIST ($42,200) +52 more
3NE REALTORS PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$435,600$436,800$1,200Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
JEAN STOTHERT ($30,000); JOHN PETER RICKETTS ($30,000); JOHN ARCH ($21,000); BRETT LINDSTROM ($20,000) +80 more
4RICKETTS
no filer record · name only ⚑
Business / nonprofit$390,266$390,266$0Nebraska
99% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
JOHN PETER RICKETTS ($154,766); THERESA THIBODEAU ($25,000); MERV RIEPE ($24,000); JEAN STOTHERT ($22,500) +25 more
5DNC SERVICES CORP./DEM. NAT'L COMMITTEE Democratic
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Party committee$345,203$345,203$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($345,203)
6ROYAL
no filer record · name only ⚑
Business / nonprofit$327,329$327,329$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
TAYLOR ROYAL ($326,629); JEAN STOTHERT ($700)
7VOTE YES FOR OPS KIDS COMMITTEE
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$316,613$316,613$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($316,613)
8BOLD ALLIANCE, INC.
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
501(c)(4)$304,831$304,831$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
CHRISTA YOAKUM ($302,366); MARGARET SQUIRES ($2,176); HEATH MELLO ($290)
9YES TO PROPERTY TAX RELIEF
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$281,836$281,836$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($281,836)
10NRSC TARGETED STATE VICTORY FUND
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$279,779$279,779$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($279,779)
11WEITZ
no filer record · name only ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Business / nonprofit$277,883$282,883$5,000Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
BARBARA WEITZ ($137,693); HEATH MELLO ($44,050); MICHAEL FORSYTHE ($22,550); ROBERT KRIST ($11,700) +33 more
12US CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$250,000$250,000$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Don (US House NE-02) (support) ($250,000)
13PROTECT THE HOUSE
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$249,200$249,200$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: MD
BACON, DONALD J ($249,200)
14WITH HONOR FUND, INC.
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$248,077$248,077$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
Bacon, Don (US House NE-02) (support) ($248,077)
15SWAIN CONSTRUCTION INC.
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Business$224,000$235,500$11,500Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
JOHN PETER RICKETTS ($74,000); JEAN STOTHERT ($54,500); THERESA THIBODEAU ($25,000); MERV RIEPE ($13,500) +13 more
16CHANGE CAMPAIGN SUPER PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$205,000$205,000$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (support) ($205,000)
17NEBRASKANS FOR COMMON GROUND
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$194,547$194,547$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
WILLIAM HOYT ($69,000); JANECE MOLLHOFF ($41,553); LEON LUTKEMEIER ($26,720); CHARLES KENNEDY ($20,243) +3 more
18FAIR ELECTIONS LINCOLN
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$187,763$187,763$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($187,763)
19FIREFIGHTERS FOR BETTER GOVERNMENT
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$181,888$186,138$4,250Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
HEATH MELLO ($42,604); STEVEN LATHROP ($21,000); MACHAELA CAVANAUGH ($20,000); ROBERT KRIST ($19,600) +24 more
20NE ASSOCIATION OF TRIAL ATTORNEYS -PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$181,500$181,500$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
STEVEN LATHROP ($83,000); SURVEY NEBRASKA ($30,000); MACHAELA CAVANAUGH ($14,500); WENDY DEBOER ($11,500) +13 more
21NE BANKERS STATE PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$157,070$160,920$3,850Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
JOHN PETER RICKETTS ($21,500); ROBERT CLEMENTS ($9,143); MERV RIEPE ($8,500); THERESA THIBODEAU ($8,000) +44 more
22BACON VICTORY FUND
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$125,131$125,131$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
BACON, DONALD J ($125,131)
23BOLD NEBRASKA
no filer record · name only ⚑
Business / nonprofit$124,582$124,582$0Unknown
no state in filings
CHRISTA YOAKUM ($124,582)
24CHASTAIN
no filer record · name only ⚑
Business / nonprofit$120,150$120,150$0Outside NE
0% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
LAURA EBKE ($120,150)
25CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$119,789$119,789$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($59,895); Bacon, Don (US House NE-02) (support) ($59,895)
⚑ name-only match: the contributor name on a filing matches a registered filer's name, but no ID links them; such matches are flagged and never used to merge differently named organizations. Direct counts only what an organization itself gave to candidates and non-ranked committees or spent on independent expenditures / ballot campaigns; money it gave to another ranked organization is counted at that organization instead. Via pass-through credits an intermediary's spending to its documented organizational funders in proportion to their share of its filed receipts. See methodology.