⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 27, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction

Top 25: Outside Influence in Nebraska Politics

The 25 non-candidate organizations (PACs, party committees, super PACs, unions, trade and issue groups, ballot committees, businesses and nonprofits) that put the most money into Nebraska politics, from NADC and FEC filings. Money Map · Local funds · Method
What "outside influence" means here: money from any organization other than a candidate, a candidate's own committee, or an individual donor: direct contributions (cash, in-kind, loans and pledge payments as filed; unpaid pledges are not counted), independent / third-party expenditures, and ballot committee campaign spending. It does not mean out-of-state; use the origin filter for that, based on the state in each filing. Payment processors (ActBlue, WinRed, Anedot) are excluded because they pass along individual gifts. Individuals are never named.
As of the NADC data file updated 2026-10-27 02:38 CT and FEC bulk files; built 2026-10-27 03:20 CT.
Period type: two-year cycle · Switch to Via pass-through → · Only money from outside Nebraska
All organizations, 2019-20 cycle (gross)
$74,688,963
3,877 organizations
Net of transfers between organizations
$61,274,309
each dollar counted once
Top 25 shown (Direct (own spending & gifts to candidates))
$28,526,106
All levels · Any origin
Export Top 25 · Verified public filings (25 rows ready)

Top 25 at a glance

1. KEEP THE MONEY IN NEBRASKA$6,016,979
2. NEBRASKANS FOR RESPONSIBLE LENDING$2,702,798
3. NRCC$2,585,924
4. KEEP THE GOOD LIFE, INC.$2,508,795
5. HOUSE MAJORITY PAC$2,227,178
6. DCCC$2,101,497
7. REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE$1,300,555
8. TRUMP VICTORY$1,230,720
9. DEFENDING MAIN STREET SUPERPAC INC.$934,060
10. ADOPT$840,941
11. NRSC TARGETED STATE VICTORY$743,561
12. ESAFUND$608,800
13. WITH HONOR FUND, INC.$580,972
14. WOMEN VOTE!$503,491
15. NEBRASKANS FOR MEDICAL MARIJUANA$459,449
16. SASSE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE$430,570
17. NE STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION PAC$401,619
18. NE REALTORS PAC$365,406
19. JUSTICE DEMOCRATS PAC$333,908
20. CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND$332,874
21. NEBRASKANS FOR COMMON GROUND$313,146
22. GAMBLING WITH THE GOOD LIFE$296,172
23. NE ASSOCIATION OF TRIAL ATTORNEYS -PAC$279,500
24. END CITIZENS UNITED$222,195
25. CHANGE CAMPAIGN SUPER PAC$204,995
Bars are teal-green unless a party affiliation is filed (FEC committee party, or party named in a filed party committee name): Dollar amount (no party filed)RepublicanDemocraticLibertarian
#OrganizationTypeDirect amountGross inVia documented intermediariesOriginTop recipients
1KEEP THE MONEY IN NEBRASKA
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$6,016,979$6,016,979$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($6,016,979)
2NEBRASKANS FOR RESPONSIBLE LENDING
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$2,702,798$2,702,798$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($2,702,798)
3NRCC Republican
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Party committee$2,585,924$2,585,924$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($2,578,924); NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($7,000)
4KEEP THE GOOD LIFE, INC.
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$2,508,795$2,508,795$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($2,508,795)
5HOUSE MAJORITY PAC
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$2,227,178$2,232,178$5,000Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($2,222,178); EASTMAN VICTORY FUND ($5,000); EASTMAN, KARA ($5,000)
6DCCC Democratic
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
Party committee$2,101,497$2,605,200$503,703Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($1,942,542); NEBRASKA DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($503,703); Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (support) ($153,955); EASTMAN, KARA ($5,000)
7REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE Republican
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID · party: FEC committee party affiliation
Party committee$1,300,555$1,300,555$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($1,300,555)
8TRUMP VICTORY
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$1,230,720$1,230,720$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: MA
NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($1,230,720)
9DEFENDING MAIN STREET SUPERPAC INC.
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$934,060$934,060$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($597,808); Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($336,252)
10ADOPT
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$840,941$840,941$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($840,941)
11NRSC TARGETED STATE VICTORY
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$743,561$743,561$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY ($743,561)
12ESAFUND
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$608,800$608,800$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: FL
Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($304,400); Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($304,400)
13WITH HONOR FUND, INC.
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$580,972$580,972$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($580,972)
14WOMEN VOTE!
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$503,491$503,491$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($503,491)
15NEBRASKANS FOR MEDICAL MARIJUANA
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$459,449$459,449$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($459,449)
16SASSE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$430,570$430,570$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: VA
SASSE, BENJAMIN E ($430,570)
17NE STATE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$401,619$453,468$51,849Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
TIMOTHY ROYERS ($43,750); SUSAN HESTER ($30,453); PROTECT THE GOOD LIFE ($30,000); PRESERVE THE GOOD LIFE ($29,000) +54 more
18NE REALTORS PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$365,406$373,606$8,200Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
JANET PALMTAG ($55,500); RICHARD MEGINNIS ($24,000); JOHN PETER RICKETTS ($20,000); TAYLOR WYATT ($16,000) +62 more
19JUSTICE DEMOCRATS PAC
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
PAC$333,908$333,908$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: TN
Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (support) ($325,000); EASTMAN, KARA ($8,908)
20CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$332,874$332,874$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($327,619); Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (support) ($5,255)
21NEBRASKANS FOR COMMON GROUND
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$313,146$378,146$65,000Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
ELIOT J BOSTAR ($173,625); AARON TROESTER ($66,114); NE DEMOCRATIC PARTY ($65,000); SHEILA HUBBARD ($36,887) +5 more
22GAMBLING WITH THE GOOD LIFE
NADC filings ↗ · NADC filer ID
Ballot question committee$296,172$296,172$0Unknown
no state in filings
(Ballot measure campaign spending) ($296,172)
23NE ASSOCIATION OF TRIAL ATTORNEYS -PAC
NADC filings ↗ · contributor name matches NADC filer name (name-only match) ⚑
PAC$279,500$279,500$0Nebraska
100% of dated amounts list a Nebraska address
PROTECT THE GOOD LIFE ($60,000); PRESERVE THE GOOD LIFE ($41,000); SUSAN HESTER ($27,000); TIMOTHY ROYERS ($20,000) +18 more
24END CITIZENS UNITED
FEC filings ↗ · FEC committee ID
Chain hops
Money passed to other organizations that then spent in Nebraska (counted once, at the end of the chain):
PAC$222,195$224,695$2,500Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Bacon, Donald (US House NE-02) (oppose) ($217,195); EASTMAN, KARA ($5,000); EASTMAN VICTORY FUND ($2,500)
25CHANGE CAMPAIGN SUPER PAC
FEC filings ↗ · spender name matches filer name (name-only match) ⚑
Independent expenditure / Super PAC$204,995$204,995$0Outside NE
FEC committee address: DC
Eastman, Kara (US House NE-02) (support) ($204,995)
⚑ name-only match: the contributor name on a filing matches a registered filer's name, but no ID links them; such matches are flagged and never used to merge differently named organizations. Direct counts only what an organization itself gave to candidates and non-ranked committees or spent on independent expenditures / ballot campaigns; money it gave to another ranked organization is counted at that organization instead. Via pass-through credits an intermediary's spending to its documented organizational funders in proportion to their share of its filed receipts. See methodology.