PL
Plains Ledger
Nebraska Political & Non Profit Financial Intelligence
⌘K /
Verified Primary Sources: NADC Open Data & Legacy Extracts (2015–Present) · FEC Schedule A / B / E & 24/48-Hr Notices · IRS Form 990 / BMF · USAspending.gov● Synced Oct 24, 2026 · Non-individual contributor policy enforced · Report a correction
NADCCandidate committeeStatewide
📄 View Original NADC Filing #13CAC01846 ↗⇄ Compare Side-by-Side

HOWARD FOR MUD

Candidate: GWEN HOWARD · Office: METROPOLITAN UTILITIES DISTRICT AT LARGE · NADC IDs: 13CAC01846, 7428 · Reporting Period: 2015-16 cycle
Entity Money Trail (HOWARD FOR MUD) · Verified public filings (4 rows ready)
⇄ Side-by-Side Compare
Gross Receipts
$750
Net of PAC / Party Transfers
$250
De-duplicated inflows
Disbursements
$395
Reported expenditures
Nebraska In-State Share
100%
In-State: $750 · Out: $0

Money Trail Flow: Where It Came From → HOWARD FOR MUD → Where It Went

Click any connected node to jump to its ledger
Filter entity types:
Hover any bar or ribbon to highlight its connected 2-hop/3-hop flows and inspect full entity details, NADC/IRS IDs, and dollar totals.
Top Funding SourcesSelected EntityTop Recipients & VendorsSTEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LU 464 PAC FUND (PAC) → HOWARD FOR MUD (Candidate committee): $500I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION 1521 (NE) (Business) → HOWARD FOR MUD (Candidate committee): $250HOWARD FOR MUD (Candidate committee) → GWEN HOWARD (Vendor/media): $395HOWARD FOR MUD Type: Candidate committee Total: $750HOWARD FOR MUD · $750STEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LU 464 PAC FUND Type: PAC Total: $500STEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LU 46… · $500I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION 1521 (NE) Type: Business Total: $250I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION 1521 (NE) · $250GWEN HOWARD Type: Vendor/media Total: $395GWEN HOW… · $395

Multi-Cycle Activity History (2015–Present)

Election CycleReceiptsDisbursementsCash on Hand
2025-26 cycle (partial) $16,790$4,998$0
2023-24 cycle $0$608$0
2021-22 cycle $0$709$0
2019-20 cycle $8,000$2,378$0
2017-18 cycle $1,791$440$0
2015-16 cycle (Current View)$750$395$0

Geographic Origin of Contributions (100% In-State)

Top Donor States
NE$750
Top Nebraska Cities

Top Organizational / Non-Individual Contributors

NADC Filing #13CAC01846 ↗
Contributor (Organization / PAC / Business)LocationAmount
STEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LU 464 PAC FUND
PAC-Separate Segregated Political Fund
NE$500
I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION 1521
Business (For-Profit and Non-Profit entities)
NE$250

Top Expenditure Payees & Vendors

NADC Filing #13CAC01846 ↗
Payee / VendorPurpose / LocationAmount
GWEN HOWARDREIMBURSE FOR TARGET275.& VNA FUNDRAISERTICKET120 · NE$395

Receipts by Contributor Category

Contributor CategoryAmountShare
Businesses & nonprofits$25033.3%
State PACs$50066.7%

Inter-Committee Transfers In (1)

From CommitteeTypeFilingAmount
STEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LU 464 PAC FUNDTransferNADC ↗$500

Inter-Committee Transfers Out (0)

No inter-committee transfers out recorded in this period.

Related Committees, Counterparties & Same-Office Rivals

Entity NameClassificationCandidate / OfficeReceiptsDisbursementsCompare
STEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LU 464 PAC FUNDPAC—$0$64,737⇄ Compare
BERT MEHRER FOR MUDCandidate committeeBERT MEHRER$40,867$19,286⇄ Compare
TOM WURTZ FOR MUD (DISSOLVED USE 2020)Candidate committeeTOM WURTZ$25,109$28,435⇄ Compare